SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          ADAMS COUNTY, ILLINOIS                             OFFICIAL RESULTS
                                                   GENERAL ELECTION
                                                   NOVEMBER 7, 2006
RUN DATE:11/22/06 12:47 PM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %    ELECTION DAY  EARLY VOTING

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 80) .  .  .  .  .         80  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .     43,873
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     22,599                20,625         1,974
 BALLOTS CAST - TYPE 1  .  .  .  .  .  .     22,599                20,625         1,974
 BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 .  .  .  .  .  .     22,568                20,597         1,971
 BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 .  .  .  .  .  .         31                    28             3
 BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .          3     .01             1             2
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              51.51
 VOTER TURNOUT - TYPE 1 .  .  .  .  .  .              51.51
 VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1.  .  .  .  .  .              51.44
 VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2.  .  .  .  .  .                .07
 VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3.  .  .  .  .  .
 VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .                .01

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 TOPINKA / BIRKETT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     11,855   53.61        10,842         1,013
 BLAGOJEVICH / QUINN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .      7,546   34.12         6,807           739
 WHITNEY / SAMUELS (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .      2,155    9.75         2,017           138
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        557    2.52           525            32

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,243   32.79         6,524           719
 LISA MADIGAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,306   64.77        13,158         1,148
 DAVID BLACK (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        506    2.29           451            55
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         32     .14            30             2

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 DAN RUTHERFORD (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,236   41.44         8,437           799
 JESSE WHITE (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,461   55.91        11,368         1,093
 KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) .  .  .  .        588    2.64           539            49
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0

COMPTROLLER
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 CAROLE PANKAU (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,698   44.90         8,837           861
 DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,193   51.82        10,227           966
 ALICIA SNYDER (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        704    3.26           651            53
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6     .03             6             0

TREASURER
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     12,068   55.93        11,038         1,030
 ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM)  .  .  .  .      8,767   40.63         7,977           790
 DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN) .  .  .  .        733    3.40           668            65
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          8     .04             8             0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
SEVENTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 63 OF 63 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 ANDREA ZINGA (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,765   60.77         9,793           972
 PHIL HARE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,927   39.10         6,193           734
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         23     .13            22             1

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
SEVENTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 63 OF 63 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 ANDREA ZINGA (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,762   60.76         9,791           971
 PHIL HARE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,927   39.11         6,193           734
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         23     .13            22             1

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
SEVENTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 63 OF 63 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 ANDREA ZINGA (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3  100.00             2             1
 PHIL HARE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
EIGHTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 RAY LaHOOD (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,997   70.90         2,857           140
 STEVE WATERWORTH (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,229   29.07         1,152            77
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .02             1             0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
EIGHTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 RAY LaHOOD (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,996   70.89         2,856           140
 STEVE WATERWORTH (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,229   29.08         1,152            77
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .02             1             0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
EIGHTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 RAY LaHOOD (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1  100.00             1             0
 STEVE WATERWORTH (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
NINETY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 JIL TRACY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,485   69.50        14,191         1,294
 KELLY STREET (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,756   30.32         6,117           639
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .17            34             4

COUNTY CLERK & RECORDER
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (REP)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 GEORGIA VOLM (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,994   98.39        17,341         1,653
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        311    1.61           288            23

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 JEAN I. REDDINGTON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     13,930   62.49        12,737         1,193
 LISA HAMBY GASKO (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      8,356   37.49         7,606           750
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4     .02             4             0

COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 JON McCOY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,649   42.98         8,787           862
 BRENT A. FISCHER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     12,783   56.94        11,697         1,086
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         17     .08            14             3

REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(ADAMS AND PIKE COUNTIES)
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 RAYMOND A. SCHEITER (REP) .  .  .  .  .     18,449   98.90        16,938         1,511
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        205    1.10           192            13

REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(HANCOCK AND MCDONOUGH COUNTIES)
Vote for  1
    (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 GARY L. EDDINGTON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .         19   95.00            17             2
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1    5.00             1             0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1
Vote for  2
    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (REP)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 RICHIE REIS (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,206   52.46         1,081           125
 NICK PETERS (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,079   46.93           965           114
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         14     .61            13             1

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
Vote for  2
    (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (REP)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 BILLY L. BENNETT (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,552   52.65         1,395           157
 WILLIAM "BILL" COLE, JR. (DEM)  .  .  .      1,381   46.85         1,219           162
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         15     .51            15             0

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
Vote for  2
    (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 R. KENT SNIDER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,619   31.35         1,449           170
 MIKE McLAUGHLIN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,875   36.31         1,675           200
 TODD DUESTERHAUS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,648   31.91         1,517           131
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         22     .43            21             1

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
Vote for  2
    (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 JOHN C. JOHNSON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,068   50.74         2,757           311
 JOE WAND (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,941   48.64         2,659           282
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .63            34             4

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
Vote for  2
    (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 GLENN BEMIS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,952   31.97         1,781           171
 RICHARD L. BAUM (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,093   34.28         1,927           166
 MATT OBERT (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,041   33.43         1,873           168
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         19     .31            16             3

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
Vote for  2
    (WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 SELDON ROY TOTSCH (REP).  .  .  .  .  .      2,485   50.85         2,369           116
 JOHN C. HIBBERT (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,376   48.62         2,265           111
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         26     .53            23             3

COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 7
Vote for  2
    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 ROBERT L. "BOB" SCOTT (REP)  .  .  .  .      2,489   49.85         2,294           195
 DAVE BOCKHOLD (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,478   49.63         2,283           195
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         26     .52            22             4

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (CASHMAN VACANCY)
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WILLIAM O. MAYS, JR. (REP).  .  .  .  .     18,272   98.81        16,773         1,499
 NO CANDIDATE FILED (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        220    1.19           208            12

RETAIN KNECHT FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,758   83.33        14,442         1,316
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,153   16.67         2,876           277

RETAIN SLOCUM EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for  1
    (WITH 80 OF 80 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,737   85.84        15,327         1,410
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,761   14.16         2,501           260

BURTON TOWNSHIP QUESTION
Vote for  1
    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        247   78.91           225            22
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         66   21.09            66             0

HONEY CREEK TWP QUESTION
Vote for  1
    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        212   80.30           198            14
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         52   19.70            50             2

Election Results - Nov 7, 2006